Wednesday, May 28, 2014

WOYWW #260 - 5th Anniversary!!!

It's Wednesday. My Monday...so blech! However, at the end of MY workweek I'll be heading to Savannah, GA for a few days. Can't wait -- never been! 

So, since it is Wednesday it means it's time to share my desk with y'all. Why? Well, head over to Julia's Stamping Ground to see what the fuss is about. And it's a special week, the 5th Anniversary of her blog!! 

Here's my desk:


Last week I was working on a mini album. I finished it on Monday!! Yay! Another project down. Now I pulled up my Navy album last night (this is when the pic was taken before it got dark) and started going through my pictures to see what hasn't been put in there. Plus some other items that need to be stuck in there. I bought some extra album pages, other Navy and Gold stickers, etc. This album has been sitting around unfinished for years!! 

And just off to the left of the pic, out of frame, are some ATC's that I finished yesterday. I still have 2 extra to swap with and if more want to swap than I can make a few more. :-) So, just let me know if you'd like to swap ATC's. I wasn't able to participate last year...to hectic for me. 

Happy 5th Anniversary WOYWW!! 


Wednesday, May 21, 2014

WOYWW #259 Beach Mini Album in progress

Wednesday is here yet again. Middle of the work week for some....start of mine. Boooo! LOL. Anywhoo....since it is Wednesday it means it's time to share my crafty desk. Why? Head over to Julia's Stamping Ground to have a looksie. She'll (and we) will be celebrating the 5th year of this adventure. 

Here's my desk...


Lots and lots of "stuff" on there. Paper, dies, TH items, ink pads, stickers, etc. I'm almost done with another mini album for my best friend. I'll be done with it by next Wednesday (or should be!!). 


Here's all the pages done so far on the left. The right has the back cover and some Ron Jon surf shop stickers that will be added. 


Sneak peak at some pages...this is the front cover. I glued down some linen I found at a craft store in Oklahoma City. IO dies for the shells (and embossed). The Myrtle Beach words and palm tree were from a laser die that was too big so just used those two items. 


One of the pages using stickers, a Die Versions die that's been embossed and some Mudd Puddles for sand. 


Another Die Versions die (love the beach stuff) and some flower stickers. 

That's it for now....just trying to get this done in between yard work and house work and work and and and...LOL. Speaking of yard work...stupid me tried pulling of gardening gloves on Saturday and broke my front tooth. OMG!! So, I have to get a crown now. It was already weak since it had a filling in it since childhood. 

Happy WOYWW!! 

Sunday, May 11, 2014

Nashville Mini Album --- Part 2

I posted the first half of my Nashville mini album last week and than blogger wasn't cooperating with letting me upload any more pictures. So here's the second half of the album...it's my first mini album using my Cinch binding machine. 

 I bought this Tennessee paper online and had to use it so made it a page of its own. 


We visited the Opry Hotel which was so pretty inside. I used TH letter stamps with DI. The metal piece is from Hobby Lobby and glued with Glossy Accents. 


Here's a page with some journaling and an idea I got online for adding more pages without alot of work. Just tape the picture down with washi tape. Flips over for more hidden parts. 



Of course, it wouldn't be Nashville without going to the Honky Tonks. This is a very famous place with lots of stars just showing up..too bad none showed up while we were there. This scrap piece of paper was saved from a flyer for their tours. 


We made do with this musician. I wish I wrote his name down. He was great. The "Live Music" scrap was from the same flyer as above. Keep those trinkets from your trips!!! :-) Love using the small paper clips!


Another smaller page with various stamps and my musical paper clip. 


This is the opposite side. I added some TH film ribbon. 


The PCB, Professional Bullriders Association was in town. 


I taped two pictures together for another page. This is the back side of one. I used one of the online picture editors to make this one...love the look of it. 


Love this pic of all the older buildings with the new one in the background. 


I should've used the sprays before adding the pictures because this is what happened sometimes...



although my sister said it looks cool and adds to the worn, old look. 

I love history so I went to visit Belle Meade Plantation on our last morning while my friend slept in. This is one of their brochures that I cut down to fit. 


And you can still flip it open and read some facts about the place. 


I taped down a postcard on this page (it's lifted up and I added some journaling) and underneath it another picture. I edited this one online as well...also love the old look of it. 


I saved the information about the property and various buildings and used it as another page. The opposite side has the info on what each building was used for. 


And that's it...this is what it look like on the side. Different size papers, some have the corners punched, all have the distressed look with inks and sprays. Love the way it turned out!! 



Thanks for stopping by!! 

                                                    

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

WOYWW #257 Finished fairy garden and a messy desk


 Happy Wednesday to Everyone! For some it is "hump day", for me starting this week, it is Monday. Blah! In about 2 months or less I should be off Sunday and Monday's. :-) 

So here is my desk in all it's messiness on this Wednesday of sharing our desks or work spaces (wherever that may be...). Why? Head over to Julia's Stamping Ground to see what I'm talking about..



It is definitely a mess! The other night I started on another mini album. This is from a Myrtle Beach trip last May with my BFF and her family. I'm making one for her (ahem) belated birthday. Like....from February. I know...horrible right?! Agh! 

All sorts of stamps, sprays, inks, pictures, paper, glues. I used a 3D glue for the first time on my cover...love it. Some of the completed projects are sitting near the pens there on a wire basket. 


And here is the continuation of my workspace. LOL. The container to the left is where I had everything for the album (well, two of them, I'm making one for me too), paper on the right, and over the other container on the right is stuff for my album. 


Last week I shared my fairy garden in my WOYWW post. But I was still missing my fairy house. Here it is all finished up. I used a wooden birdhouse from Michael's. Painted it a dark brown. Used branches I collected several months back to glue onto the sides and roof. The "door" is a piece of tree bark. 


Thanks for all the compliments everyone gave on my magnet board. Seemed to be a hit!! I love it -- now all my magnets are back on display right where I can see them. :-) 

Happy WOYWW!!

                                                    

Tuesday, May 6, 2014

Nashville Mini-Album

Howdy Y'all! Hehe...couldn't resist since it's a Nashville themed post. However, I DO say y'all. Quite a bit. Even all y'all. :-) 

I completed my very first mini album with this trip. I quite like the way it turned out. So, here we go... I have several pics to share with you.


For the front and back covers, I used chipboard cut to the size I needed. The Nashville title is from Scrap Your Trip. The boot is Paper Accents, also a chipboard, covered in Stampendous Aged Copper Embossing Enamel.  (Look further for a close-up.)


All the pages are sprayed with Lindy's Stamp Gang Moon Shadow Mist - Van Dyke Sepia, Art Anthology Spray - Warm, and Heidi Swapp Color Shine - Gold.  Tim Holtz paper distresser used on several pages too. 


Charms - Hobby Lobby, ribbon and fiber from stash. Finally used my Cinch to bind the album together too!!


Love the way the boot turned out!!


And this is why I went with a longer mini album...I bought this laser cut title from Scrap Your Trip quite awhile back..so had to use it. Same with the guitar. The other two add ins are from the guidebook for the museum. 


The small journal page took me several attempts before I finally wrote things correctly on both sides. Geez! 



Used more of the Stampendous embossing enamel and TH mini staples. 


I got the idea for the old school label maker from other albums I've seen online. Finally found one at a office supply store. 


Cool music symbol paper clip from Prima. 


New Year's Eve my friend and I went to the Wildhorse Saloon to see Craig Morgan in concert...that's what the label maker words are from -- one of his songs. 


As you can see here, I cut all the pages in various sizes. I used manila folders on several of the pages and distressed with TH ink pads.  


TH letter stamps -- still mising my letter "r". I need to clean up everything and try to find it. The metal piece is from Hobby Lobby -- jewelry section. 


Lunch right on Broadway where all the Honky Tonks are located. 

Well, it seems I'm having difficulties uploading pictures onto Blogger. Won't let me at the moement...so I'll just make this a two part post.

Stay tuned....